HBO’s ‘Four Hours at the Capitol’ Tops Cinema Eye Honors TV Nominees

The organization announced its first round of nominations, along with the recipient of its shortlist and Legacy Award. HBO leads the nominations with 11.

Cinema Eye Honors, the organization that recognizes outstanding artistic achievement in non-fiction and documentary films and series, announced the first round of its 2023 awards and nominations at its annual Cinema Eye Fall Luncheon held in Los Angeles. .

In all five broadcast categories, the HBO film “Four Hours at the Capitol,” an inside look at the Jan. 6 riot, led with three nominations: Broadcast Film, Broadcast Editing and Broadcast Cinematography. Other projects like the Disney+ docuseries “The Beatles: Get Back” and Showtime’s “We Need to Talk About Cosby” also received more than one nomination.

Other announcements at the event include the annual shorts list, which highlights 10 of the best documentary shorts of the year; and this year’s Legacy Award winner, Terry Zwigoff’s 1995 film “Crumb.”

“I’m glad to find out that you don’t have to be dead to receive this award,” Zwigoff said in a written statement. “I guess they figured I’m finally pretty close. I’m so old that my film career started decades before this Cinema Eye Award existed, so now they have to give me the honorary version, the “Legacy Award”. It’s kind of like the Lifetime Achievement Award or the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award they give out every year at the Oscars, except I haven’t accomplished much in my life and I generally prefer the company of animals to humans. Either way, it’s a great honor and I’m in great company judging by the list of previous recipients.

The full list of Cinema Eye nominations will be announced on Thursday, November 10. The 16th Annual Cinema Eye Honors Awards Ceremony will take place on Thursday, January 12, 2023.

Nominated for films broadcast
“Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes”
Directed by James Jones | HBO/HBO Max Documentary Films

“Downfall: The Case Against Boeing”
Directed by Rory Kennedy | netflix

“Four Hours at the Capitol”
Directed by Jamie Roberts | HBO/HBO Max Documentary Films

“George Carlin’s American Dream”
Directed by Judd Apatow and Michael Bonfiglio | HBO/HBO Max Documentary Films

“Playing with Sharks”
Directed by Sally Aitken | Disney+

Non-Fiction Series Nominees
“The Beatles: Come Back”
Directed by Peter Jackson | Disney+

“Black and Gone”
Directed by Geeta Gandbhir and Samantha Knowles | HBO/HBO Max Documentary Films

“Keep Yourselves Gentle: Pray and Obey”
Directed by Rachel Dretzin | netflix

“LuLaRich”
Directed by Julia Willoughby Nason and Jenner Furst | Amazon Studios

“Thinking About Murder”
Directed by Nanfu Wang | HBO/HBO Max Documentary Films

“We need to talk about Cosby”
Directed by W. Kamau Bell | Show time

Anthology Series Nominees
“How To With John Wilson”
Nathan Fielder, Michael Koman, Clark Reinking and John Wilson, executive producers | HBO

“The Origins of Hip Hop”
Peter Bittenbender, Mark Grande, Slane Hatch; Supervising Producers: Amira Lewally and Phoenix Skye Maulella, Executive Producers | A&E

“Prehistoric Planet”
Jon Favreau and Michael Gunton, executive producers; Tim Walker, series producer | AppleTV+

“Stanley Tucci: In Search of Italy”
Tom Barry, Adam Hawkins, Eve Kay and Stanley Tucci, executive producers; Robin O’Sullivan, series producer | CNN

“Women Who Rock”
Jessica Hopper, Rachel Brill, John Varvatos, Derik Murray and Jesse James Miller, executive producers | EPIX

“The World According to Jeff Goldblum”
Jeff Goldblum, Jane Root, Sara Brailsford, Keith Addis and Arif Nurmohamed, Executive Producers, Ben Jessop, Series Producer | Disney+

Broadcast Editing Nominees
“37 words”
Jessica Congdon and Dave Marcus | ESPN

“The Beatles: Come Back”
Jabez Olssen | Disney+

“Four Hours at the Capitol”
Does Grayburn | HBO/HBO Max Documentary Films

“How to Survive a Pandemic”
Adam Evans and Tyler H. Walk | HBO/HBO Max Documentary Films

“How To With John Wilson”
Adam Locke Norton | HBO

“We need to talk about Cosby”
Meg Ramsay | Show time

Broadcast Cinematography Nominees
“Four Hours at the Capitol”
Jamie Robert | HBO/HBO Max Documentary Films

“jeen-yuhs: a Kanye trilogy”
Coodie Simmons and Danny “DNA” Sorge | netflix

“Playing with Sharks”
Michael Taylor, Judd Overton, Nathan Barlow and Toby Ralph | Disney+

“Stanley Tucci: In Search of Italy”
Andrew Muggleton | CNN

“Tony Hawk: Until the Wheels Come Off”
Sam Jones and Jesse Green | HBO/HBO Max Documentary Films

Heritage Prize
“Crumb”
Directed by Terry Zwigoff
Produced by Lynn O’Donnell and Terry Zwigoff
Edited by Victor Livingston
Photography by Maryse Alberti
Music by David Bedinghaus
Sound by Scott Breindel

List of short films
(Annual list of Cinema Eye’s Best Documentary Shorts of the Year)
“Anastasia”
Directed by Sarah McCarthy

“The Dream Life of Georgie Stone”
Directed by Maya Newell

“In the Stream of Words”
Directed by Eliane Esther Bots

“The Joys and Sorrows of Young Yuguo”
Directed by Ilinca Călugăreanu

“Keys to the City”
Directed by Ian Moubayed

“Last Days of August”
Directed by Robert Machoian and Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck

“Long Line of Ladies”
Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi and Shaandiin Tome

The Martha Mitchell Effect
Directed by Anne Alvergue and Debra McClutchy

“Annoying Bear”
Directed by Jack Weisman and Gabriela Osio Vanden

“Shut Up and Paint”
Directed by Alex Mallis and Titus Kaphar

Source: https://www.indiewire.com/2022/10/cinema-eye-honors-broadcast-nominees-documentary-1234774879/